Neem oil is extracted from the whole fruit and seeds of the tropical tree azadirachta indica, also known as the Indian lilac. As the name indicates, this tree is indigenous to the Indian subcontinent where it enjoys the status as a sacred tree and cure-all. This medium-sized evergreen tree now has a worldwide distribution, growing wild in almost any kind of soil and terrain in the tropical and subtropical regions of the world. In India, it is commonly cultivated in many home gardens. In the earlier days when it was quite common for every family to have a dozen or more children, a neem tree in the backyard could meet most of their medical needs. Even the wind blowing through the foliage is thought to have healing properties. Neem tree was the proverbial medicine chest that provided effective cures for anything from intestinal worms to skin ailments and fevers. Despite their bitter taste, neem twigs crushed at one end served as toothbrushes and the flowers would be used in cooking. Neem oil is a brownish yellow liquid with a strong garlicky smell and extremely bitter taste. The biochemical compounds contributing to the antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties of neem oil belong to a group of triterpenoid compounds known as limonoids, which are also found in the citrus family. Azadirachtin, nimbin, nimbolide, meliantriol and salannin are some of the limonoids found in neem, the most potent among them being azadirachtin. The insecticidal properties of azadirachtin are well known and have been exploited in many organic pesticides. Every part of the plant, including the bark and the roots, contain these active compounds and has been used extensively in indigenous medicine, but herbal remedies mainly make use of the leaves because of their easy availability.
Fights Acne: Neem oil contains aspirin like compound which removes the acne causing bacteria from the skin. It also helps to reduce redness and inflammation.
Massage the oil well into the scalp and leave it overnight or apply it prior to washing.
When using neem oil, dilute it with some other carrier oils like almond oil or coconut oil as neem is a very strong oil and has a strong smell which people with sensitive noses might find difficult to tolerate.
Apart from the odour, the concentrated nature of neem oil may cause reactions to people with sensitive skin
It improves scalp health and maintains the scalp’s PH level. As a result, dandruff gets cured.
Specification: Kalp® Neem oil -Pure Cold Pressed Unrefined,Natural & Undiluted For Skincare,Hair Care & Natural Bug Repellent (200 Ml)